Shopping Cart
Wishlist
Account

Cookies

COOKIE POLICY

In accordance with the provisions issued by the Italian Data Protection Authority (herein after the “GUARANTOR”), on 8th May 2014 concerning the “Identification of simplified procedures for the policy statement and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies’’ (herein after "COOKIE POLICY"), Triboo Digitale S.r.l. – a Triboo Group company – with legal office in Viale Sarca 336 20126 Milan, Italy, Tax code, VAT number and Milan Business Register number 02912880966, ("TRIBOO DIGITALE”) and IL GUFO SpA, with legal office in via via G. Galilei 3/A - 31011 Asolo (TV) ITALY ,  Tax code, VAT number IT03450970268 Business Register number TV-03450970268, ("IL GUFO"), in quality of joint Data Controllers (hereinafter, jointly, the "JOINT DATA CONTROLLERS"), intend to inform the user as follows.

This document forms an integral part of the privacy policy which can be consulted at the following link.

Website www.ilgufo.com (herein after the "SITE”) uses cookies to improve your browsing experience.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text strings that the websites visited by the user send to the user’s device (usually to the browser) where they are stored and later re-transmitted to the same sites upon the next visit of the same user.

Cookies must be enabled in order to be able to order products on the Site. The user who does not wish to accept cookies, can still browse the site for search purposes. Cookies are enabled by default by most browsers, nevertheless a section with instructions on how to adjust cookie settings for each browser can be found at the end of this page.

It is important to note that while browsing the Internet, you can receive two different types of cookies:

 (i)      those of the site visited by the user (i.e. “first-party cookie”); and/or

 (ii)     those of other sites or web servers (i.e. “third-party cookies”).

Cookies, however, can be further distinguished according to the purpose for which they are used: some allow improved browsing, by saving the user choices in relation to specific configurations (so called   “technical cookies”), while others allow tracking the navigation activities of the user and send advertising and/or offer services in line with the preferences of the same (so called “profiling cookies”).

Cookies can perform various functions, such as allowing you to navigate between different pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and in general they can improve the user's experience on the website.

Cookies are not harmful to any user’s devices. The cookies generated by the Site do not store personal identifying information such as credit card details. This information is instead encrypted and collected by the same to improve the user’s browsing experience on the Site. For example, they can be useful for identifying and resolving errors, or for identifying relevant related products to be proposed to the user during navigation.

FIRST-PARTY COOKIES

The Site uses the following types of first-party technical cookies, for which no consent is required by the user for the installation of the same, however the Joint Data Controllers are obliged to provide suitable information:

 (a)    Transient or session cookies: essential to allow the user to easily browse our Site and exploit the services provided; as they are not stored on the user’s device, they are deleted when the browser is closed;

 (b) Persistent cookies: they are used solely to improve Site browsing speed, by storing specific user's choices (e.g. language preferences).

They are therefore tools used by the joint Data Controllers to guarantee, among other, efficient browsing, session stability, permanent login throughout the entire session and the selected browsing Country. They are also used to store user’s choices concerning the viewing of some page elements, such as for instance, information and communication banners.

The use of technical cookies and related data processing activities do not require prior consent of the user, as set forth by applicable laws.

Users are anyhow entitled to prevent the installation of technical cookies at any time through the settings on the browser used; this does mean, however, that such settings may make the Site slow, complex or even impossible to navigate.

Triboo Digitale and [COMPANY] act in quality of joint Data Controllers exclusively with reference to first-party cookies installed on the Site.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

It is possible that some cookies are stored on your device when browsing our Site, which are not directly controlled and managed by the joint Data Controllers. This happens for instance when the user visits a page that contains contents of a third party website.

In this respect, please note that Triboo Digitale and [COMPANY] have no role in the processing of the data collected by this type of cookies, acting simply as mere technical intermediaries.

Third-party cookies are required to view customised advertising on the Site and other websites, and are based on the browsing activities of each user. This type of cookie may also be used by third parties to display their products and services on the Site.

The Site also uses certain types of analytical cookies which collect, for example, the following information:

 (a) number of visitors, pages viewed and browsing of the Site;

 (b) efficacy of acquisition campaigns based on web traffic sources;

 (c) details on products viewed and potentially downloaded from the Site.

These cookies, along with the purposes for which they are used outside the Site, fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third party that installs them on the user’s terminal and are used to display advertisements to the user that may be of interest to the same (for instance, third-party cookies used for marketing/retargeting purposes).

Should the user wish not to receive third-party cookies on his/her device, it is possible to use the links below at any time to access third party's privacy policies and consent forms to reject setting of all such cookies.

The following table features all the cookies present on the Site, indicating their specific characteristics and, in case of third-party cookies, the links to their privacy policies in order to allow the user to make an aware decision whether to accept their use, and which cookies to block or delete.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

When visiting the Site for the first time, the user can accept all cookies by clicking the "OK" or X" (closure) button in the banner, or any other element of the web page outside the banner.

In all other cases and during every subsequent visit to the Site (clicking on the “Cookie Policy” link at the bottom of the Site homepage), the user can access this policy and deny consent to the installation of cookies, clicking on the relative links provided above.

Nonetheless, given that most browsers are programmed to accept cookies automatically, the user can choose to block receipt of the same, especially in case the concerned third party has not provided the opt-out option correctly, by accessing the browser settings and disabling use, according to the procedures described at the following links:

Internet Explorer:

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

 

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Google Chrome:

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

For further information on cookies please visit www.youronlinechoices.com (limitedly to the services provided by this platform), to obtain instructions on how to delete or manage cookies according to your browser and to select the settings to be applied to third-party cookies.

To disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analytics to collect data concerning your browsing activity, you can download the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We will store the user’s cookie preferences through a suitable technical cookie featuring the characteristics specified in the table above.  

USER’S RIGHTS

The identification details of the joint Data Controllers who handle the user's information are indicated at the beginning of this cookie policy.

The updated list of Data Processors, appointed for the purpose, is available at the joint Data Controller’s registered office. Those wishing to view the list can request a complete copy by sending an email at ­­­­­­­­[●].

With specific reference to the Site, please note the following information in particular:

a) data is collected for the sole purposes stated in this Cookie Policy or the Privacy Policy, to be deemed fully referred to herein.

b) data is processed through computer procedures, in compliance with Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, containing the “Code on personal data protection” (the “CODE”) and by the Guarantor;

e) the use of technical cookies, as mentioned above, does not require the prior consent of users as they are necessary to allow browsing the Site and ensure it functions correctly;

d) if technical cookies are removed by the browser settings, it may be completely or partially impossible to navigate the websites;

e) the collected data can only be disclosed to subjects who act on behalf of the joint Data Controllers in quality of Data Processors or Designated Officers for analogues or anyhow related purposes to those described above.

f) the user is entitled to exercise the rights set forth by art. 7 of the Code (fully provided below for clarity purposes), at any time and without any formality, by contacting the joint Data Controllers: by email at  [●] or by post to Triboo Digitale’s registered office located in  Viale Sarca 336, 20126 Milan.

Please find below the full text of art. 7 of the Code, for further clarity:

ART. 7. RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS

1.    The concerned party is entitled to obtain confirmation about the existence of his/her personal data, even if not registered yet, and its disclosure in intelligible form.

2.    The concerned party has the right to obtain indication on:

   a) the source of the personal data;

   b) processing scopes and procedures;

   c) logic applied in case of processing executed with electronic tools;

   d) identification details of the Data Controller, Data processors and Designated Representatives in accordance to art. 5, paragraph 2;

   e) subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be disclosed or who may become aware of such data in their quality of Designated Representatives for the Country or Data Processors.

3.    The concerned party has the right to obtain:

   a) data updating, correction or integration, if necessary;

   b) deletion, transformation in anonymous form or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully, including data whose storage is not required according to the scopes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;

   c) confirmation that the transactions indicated in letters a) and b) were disclosed, also with regards to their content, to those subjects to whom data was notified or disclosed, except in case notification proves impossible or requires the use of means clearly disproportionate to the right being protected.

4.    The concerned party is entitled to oppose, totally or partially:

   a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data, even if related to the collection scope;

   b) processing of personal data for the transmission of advertising material or direct sales, or for market researches or business communications.

By continuing to browse the site ­­­­­­­­www.ilgufo.com/p>

By continuing to browse the site without blocking cookies using the procedures described in this policy, you grant your consent to the installation of cookies.